Privacy policy

Privacy matters
Policy
Do you have a question? We're here to help you. Visit our Support Center or contact us now using the contact form on this page.

Information Collection

We understand that your trust in us is Transmate BVBA's most important asset (hereinafter referred to as "Transmate", "we" or "us"). As such, your privacy is essential for us. This privacy declaration (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Declaration") is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our websites http://www.Transmate.be and https://app.transmate.eu (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and (ii) all (commercial) relations between TRANSMATE and its customers, prospects and business partners.  

TRANSMATE wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Declaration includes information about the personal data collected by TRANSMATE, as well as the manner in which TRANSMATE uses and processes this personal data.

Visiting the Website, creating an account, and creating a demo account for the purpose of using the TRANSMATE demo implies your express approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Declaration and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.
Please read this Privacy Declaration in conjunction with TRANSMATE's cookie policy. 

Types of personal data

TRANSMATE can collect and process the following personal data:
• Name • First name
• Place of residence
• Company address
• Email address
• Telephone number (landline/mobile phone)
• User name
• Password
• Company name

Information concerning your use of the Website, the Transmate platform (hereinafter referred to as the "Platform") and/or the Transmate mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "App") (including, but not limited to, IP address, browser type, the web pages you visited when you obtained access to the Website)
The log-in details of your mobile device, as well as geographical location data (where appropriate)

Communication preference

Incoming and outgoing correspondence data concerning Transmate

TRANSMATE also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website and TRANSMATE services via the Platform and/or the App. As such, TRANSMATE shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website, Platform and/or App you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website, and what your IP address is. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows TRANSMATE to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website, the Platform and/or the App, and to send more targeted communication. 

Methods of personal data collection

These personal data are collected in the context of:

• Creating a (demo) account  
• Collaboration with TRANSMATE
• Visiting the Website
• Your use of TRANSMATE services via the Platform and/or the App, whether or not using a mobile device
• Subscribing to the newsletter (via the Website or not)
• The verification of your identity (e.g. when you solicit the TRANSMATE customer service or reset your password)
• Incoming and outgoing correspondence with Transmate 
• Communicating ideas to TRANSMATE with regards to improving the services, the Platform and/or the App • Requesting a quote
• The exchange of business cards

The personal data collected by TRANSMATE are therefore expressly and voluntarily provided by you. 
 
Use of personal data

TRANSMATE can use your personal data for:  

• Creating a (demo) account and confirming it • Implementing an agreement with TRANSMATE  • Providing Transmate services via the Platform and/or the App • Providing support • Sending targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers based on your communication preferences • Issuing invoices and collecting payment • Optimizing the quality, management and content of the Website, the Platform and/or the App • Statistical purposes   • To draw up a quote • To conduct customer satisfaction studies, surveys and other market research   

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

TRANSMATE shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing TRANSMATE services and optimizing them (including but not limited to maintenance works, payment processing and database management). If it is necessary that TRANSMATE discloses your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Declaration.  

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that TRANSMATE discloses your personal data:
To the competent authorities (i) if TRANSMATE is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights; If TRANSMATE, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which TRANSMATE has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets;

For the purpose of identifying similar profiles to your own, except if you have expressly opted out in this respect. In all other cases, TRANSMATE will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data. 

 Storage of personal data  

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by the law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, TRANSMATE shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Declaration under 'Use of personal data'.    Your privacy rights

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights, as defined below, please contact support@Transmate.eu or complete the form for exercising your privacy rights and deliver it to TRANSMATE by email or post:
Right of access to personal data which TRANSMATE possibly has concerning you; Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;   Right to delete your personal data ('right to be forgotten'); Right to limit the processing of your personal data;   Right to transferability of your personal data;  Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data; In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the above-mentioned form. In addition, you can always, via your personal account, update, modify and/or verify your personal data which you were required to submit when creating your (demo) account.  

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button underneath each of TRANSMATE's emails. 

Security of personal data  

TRANSMATE undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data.

TRANSMATE shall store all personal data which it has collected in the cloud (with data centre(s) within the EU).

Notwithstanding TRANSMATE's security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, TRANSMATE is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.  

Finally, the security of your (demo) account will also partly depend on the confidentiality of your password in obtaining access to the Platform and/or the App. TRANSMATE will never ask for your password, meaning that you will never be required to communicate it personally. If you have nonetheless communicated your password to a third party – for example because this third party has indicated that it wishes to offer additional services - this third party shall have access to your (demo) account and your personal data via your password. In such cases, you are liable for the transactions which occur as a result of the use made of your (demo) account. TRANSMATE therefore strongly advises you, if you observe that someone has accessed your (demo) account, to immediately change your password and contact us. 

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data. 

Update Privacy Declaration

TRANSMATE is entitled to update this Privacy Declaration by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page explaining the Privacy Declaration, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. In no event is TRANSMATE responsible for the privacy policy or the privacy practices of any third party.
 
Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way TRANSMATE collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission. 

Contact TRANSMATE

If you have questions about this Privacy Declaration, or the manner in which TRANSMATE collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

Via e-mail: support@Transmate.eu or
Via post:  Transmate BVBA Edingsesteenweg 60 1755 Gooik Belgium http://www.transmate.eu